Pages

Monday, April 7, 2014

You're 1 In A Million Mom - PPA198, FMS130, PP190

Hello to Monday!!!

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend, I know I sure did and the weather has been soooooo gorgeous! I hope you also did get a chance to be outside and take advantage of such a beautiful weather before it gets super super hot (eeeek!). 

I thought I'll start making a Mother's Day card before (eeeek) it creeps up on me before I know it. My mom doesn't really have a favorite color, but she is simply beautiful so I tried to make this card clean and 'simple' (depends on how you interrupt simple hehe). So since she doesn't have a favorite color, why not take advantage of PPA Color Challenge (plus hehe my favorite color is all kinds of aqua color and Pool Party is my favorite color). So here goes...

And here's a close-up and the inside of the card - Plenty of room for my family to sign too...

I love making cards when I have someone in mind, especially a card for my cute adorable mom too! ;) And my mom, she IS one in a million (actually more than that). And I love the stainless technique too and heck it's an excuse to do some dry embossing too (always fun!!!). If you missed my older post on how to do the stainless technique (try it yourself you'll love it), click HERE. And hehe i got a little addicted with weaving it. ;) it brings back soooo much childhood memories...=) 

Here are the inspiration I used, all these fun creative sooo soo talented teams Pals Paper Arts 198, Freshly Made Sketch 130, and The Paper Player 190
 

I had a lot of fun using the above challenges to create an elegant card for my oh so beautiful mom. Hope you'll join them too! 

Buggie bye bye for now! 

Love always, SMILE!!!
Shop at my Store: My SU! 24/7 Online Store

[The Goodies Used]
Stampin' Up! Stamp Set: My Mother Stampin' Up! Inks: White Powder, Watermark Stamp Pad, Soft Suede Stampin' Up! Inks: Pool Party, Old Olive, Summer Starfruit Stampin' Up Cardstock: Natural Ivory, So Saffron, Vellum Stampin' Up DSP: Birds of Feather Stampin' Up Accessories: Blender Pen, Brads, Ruffle Stretch Trim Ribbon, Snail Adhesive, Tombo Mono-Multi Liquid Glue, Dimensions

7 comments:

  1. This is amazing...I love your woven background, and those stained glass flowers are beautiful! But the ruffled ribbon really is my favorite part! Thanks so much for sharing this with us at the Paper Players this week, and playing my "three spree" challenge! And BTW, you still have word verification turned on, which makes it more challenging for readers to comment..and we want you to get as many comments as you deserve! If you need help turning it off, just let me or one of the PP team know!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks LeAnne!!!! First for the wonderfully sweet comment and then for letting me know that my word verification is turned out. Much appreciate! I hope I correctly turned it off! AND I know!!! I love the ruffle ribbon!!!! soooo stinking cute!!!!

      Delete
  2. So pretty! Love the vellum panel and the fun fringed ribbon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Linda for a sweet comment! ;)

      Delete
  3. Just beautiful Mui! I love the woven wood background and the stained glass flowers are gorgeous. A stunning card that your mother will surely treasure! Thank you for joining us at The Paper Players!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Gorgeous Mui! I love your weaved background!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is gorgeous, Mui! The flowers stamped on vellum are just beautiful. Thanks for playing along with us this week at The Paper Players!

    ReplyDelete